fbpx

Privacy Policy

At All Lion Enterprises (“For Anglers,” “we” or “our”) we care about your privacy and the protection of your personal information. This Privacy policy is intended to provide you with a clear indication of how we collect, use and disclose information, including personal information.

This Privacy Policy outlines our practices in combination with your access to our digital products and services. These products and services include www.foranglers.co.za, email newsletters, social media pages, mobile and other applications owned and operated by us, our offline contacts, and to any other services that reflect this notice (collectively referred to as the “All Lion Enterprises Services”).

This policy endeavours to comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (Popia).

Contact Us

If you have any questions, email us at privacy@foranglers.co.za or write to us at:

For Anglers

PO Box 10841

Aston Manor, Kempton Park,

South Africa, 1630

You can also reach us telephonically on Tel. +27 11 979 2766. For information on how this Privacy Policy applies to your use of For Anglers Services, please see the relevant sections below.

How we collect and use your information

Information you provide to us and that we collect based on how you interact enables us to deliver a tailored experience with content that is relevant to you across our digital platforms.

We also gather and store information relating to you in order to deliver products and services to you such as your subscription. We share some of that information with trusted suppliers (including payment providers and subscription services) to ensure the delivery of those products and services, or to give personalised recommendations on topics we believe will be of particular interest to you.

Information we collect

Information you provide, which we require to deliver our services and products. Examples of details we collect in order to fulfill a subscription to For Anglers include:

Name

Birthday

Postal address

Email address

Payment details

Other parts of For Anglers may ask for different information such as phone numbers, gender or date of birth, as indicated when you interact with those products or services.

Information collected through your usage behavior when using our products

When you utilise our online platforms we gather information that enables us to deliver the service you have chosen and improve your experience. This is process is made possible through cookies and other technologies. Types of information we may collect includes:

Browser

Email Provider

Pages you visit on our website and how you were directed to them

Your Device

IP address

Internet Connection

Location (in some cases)

At times you might also volunteer to disclose added information, which may not be essential for us to deliver a service to you. By providing such information you assist us to communicate with you in a manner that’s most relevant, useful and engaging for you. We may also collect and request additional information when you order, purchase, register, subscribe or make use of our products or services in any way, for example in person, via our marketing campaigns, entering a competition, via phone or mail orders, or our website.

Information we don’t track

We do not track or collect any sensitive information about you including race, religion, ethnicity, and political opinion.

How we use your information

We predominantly use your information to deliver the products and services that you have selected and to personalise our interactions (including advertising) with you. For more information regarding this, and ways we may use your information, please read the sections below.

To provide products and services;

To fulfill your orders and contracts with us (across all our products and services including For Anglers, The Bank Angler/ Die Oewerhengelaar, Stywe Lyne / Tight Lines, The Bass Angler / Die Baarshengelaar and The Carp Angler. This also includes our third party specialised payment providers.

To manage your access to our online content and to send you content via push notifications, newsletters if you have requested us to do so.

To send you notifications related to your product or service eg. subscription renewals notices, password resets and order confirmations.

To manage customer service queries and complaints.

To manage your privacy preferences and ensure you only receive requested communications. This might include using your details to stop receiving specific communications.

To send administrative emails relating to your account, event reminders, changes to our service or policies.

To provide general location-based services relating to advertising or search results for our content.

To detect and reduce fraud including fraudulent orders.

To run competitions and prize draws.

To deliver marketing and advertising.

We require your consent to use your information for specific purposes such as marketing, brand related communications and tailored advertising. The manner in which we will use your information if you consent is as follows:

We might send marketing communications using a range of channels including email and push notifications and you can opt out of these at any time. If provide marketing permission, we might contact you to inform you about special offers and related or similar products or services. We will inform you if you wish to opt-out of marketing offerings when you first sign up to receive our products or services. You can update your preferences for your For Anglers subscription at any time via your online account at www.foranglers.co.za or by contacting customer services (see ‘Contact us’). You can opt out of email marketing by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. This doesn’t apply to service notifications eg. payment confirmations (as covered in the section above) or any other legal basis for contacting you.

To deliver advertising and marketing messages tailored to you, we might use the information gathered about you, including details collected from your use of our services or third parties, such as targeted information regarding your location to ensure marketing messages you see are relevant to you.

Other uses of your information

Other than where we have asked for your express permission, we primarily rely on two other separate bases to lawfully use your information.

Firstly, to deliver our products or services to you, in accordance with our contracts and secondly, in certain cases, we may use your information where necessary to further our legitimate interests, where those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests:

To measure customer and user response and engagement with our products and services such as online content, email newsletters and subscription offers. This may include sharing your information with third parties who provide detailed analytics.

To ensure the compatibility of our products and services (including websites) with the browsers and operating systems used by the majority of our users.

To improve the customer and user experience, and aid in new product development we might send customer satisfaction surveys and market research questionnaires (for which we may share your information with third party suppliers employed by us).

To create audience profiles for personalised advertising, marketing or research and development on and off our websites.

To detect and reduce fraudulent activity and for other security related purposes such as to help us protect against harassment, IP infringement, crime or other security issues.

For any purpose required by law or regulation and to verify information that we provide to third parties for compliance and audit purposes.

You have the right to object to any of the above uses of your information, please contact us if you wish to do so. We will consider all objections reasonably, but there may be legal reasons where we deem that the use of your information is still appropriate. We will explain our decision to you in a timely manner.

Social media

For Anglers publishes content on social media platforms e.g. Facebook and Instagram through both “organic” and “paid” methods to reach current and potential readers:

“Organic” methods describe where content and/or offers are published onto a social platform so that they may appear in your social platform’s content, without being promoted or forced to appear more prominently, e.g. For Anglers Facebook Page.

“Paid” methods describe where content and/or offers are published onto a social platform so that they will appear more prominently, or be shown to users that do not currently follow For Anglers social pages e.g. a promoted post on your Facebook Profile.

We may place one or more social media platform “tags” on our website in order to better understand how For Anglers may be of best value to you by providing you with the most relevant content available according to what you have chosen to read on our own websites. These tags only record information around events to help us understand if you are registered or subscribed with us, so that we may use your reading preferences to provide more relevant content and/or offers to you, on social media platforms, e.g. removing subscription offers from your feed if you are a current subscriber.

We do not have direct access to your personal data on your social media platforms.

How we use your details for audience profiling

To enable us to personalise the content and advertising you see (including on social media), we may use your interaction and browsing behaviour or preferences (such as how and what you read on our websites and our apps) to create audience profiles. This is to enable content and message personalisation, and in some cases, advertising to be delivered to you or a group of users (an audience) with similar interests to you. This can be done both on our site and on those of third parties. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

We may analyse your individual information to create a profile of your interests and preferences as a part of an audience.  These insights are used to help us make marketing decisions so that we can ensure our messages are relevant to you. There are times we may use additional information available from external sources to help us do this effectively (see How we work with third parties section below).

You can choose to opt out of our audience profiling activity if you wish. This does not mean that you will no longer see advertisements, it just means that the advertisements you will see are no longer personalised to your interests. Please contact us to do so.

How we work with third parties

As mentioned, in some instances, we disclose personal information to third parties when it is necessary to deliver a service or product, or to help us improve your experience with us, or when we are required to do so by contract or law. “Third parties” include agents, subcontractors, sponsors and other associated organisations. We have in place contracts to ensure the information remains secure and limited in use, and if we do not have a legitimate business reason to pass on your information, we will ask you to give consent first. Some examples of when we share your information are below:

When you make a payment on any of our sites your payment will be processed by a specialist payment processor to ensure a secure transaction. All payment processors used by For Anglers are compliant with required security standards. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact the support team at support@foranglers.co.za.

When you log on to your subscription account, a third party provider who specialises in online account management will manage your access, including re-setting your password.

When we send you an email or a push notification, these are delivered by marketing platforms. As part of this service, certain information such as message opens, clicks and formatting are recorded to help deliver the best email experience.

When we test and launch new products, services or offers, we may work with trusted third parties to support us.

We also employ third parties to carry out statistical analysis and conduct surveys on our behalf, to support our advertising and content production efforts respectively

To provide information for auditing purposes by official regulators.

To enhance your profile with non-personal information.

We may also work with third parties to identify individuals who may be interested in our products and services or in some cases our sponsors / advertisers’ products and services. These third parties may give us access to your personal information, if you have allowed them to do so. In any communication you receive from us, through these third parties, we make sure to identify ourselves (and them) so that you know who has access to your information.

IMPORTANT: Please note that the collection, use, and disclosure of information by these third parties are described in their own privacy policies, and consequently may differ from that set out in For Anglers Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for those third party privacy policies, and you should ensure that you have read and understood all applicable privacy policies before proceeding.

Retaining and storing your information

Retention policy

We securely store your information, and hold it for as long as we need to in order provide our services and products to you in accordance with (i) applicable law, or (ii) as long as is set out in any relevant contract you have with us.

We review our retention periods for personal information regularly. If you have not interacted with us in any way, we will generally no longer hold your information after 5 years. We would only keep it for longer than this if we are required to by law.

If you request for us to no longer contact you, for example with marketing communications, we will retain the minimum amount of information about you so that we can ensure we remove you from any future communications. Please note that if you ask us to completely remove all information about you, and you subsequently use our products and services at a later date, we will no longer be able to recognise your previous request to not be contacted, which is why we would keep it and suppress it in line with industry standards.

Storing and transferring information internationally

As the internet is a global environment and we work with third parties across the globe, collecting and using your personal information may involve the transfer of this information internationally, including outside of South Africa. By using our products and services you acknowledge and agree to your personal information being transferred in this way, including to jurisdictions outside the EEA.

We maintain strict policies to ensure all information that is transferred is done so safely and securely.

Keeping your information safe

We take information security seriously and have policies and procedures in place to ensure the information we hold on you remains safe. We limit who has access to your information and ensure that those who do are bound by contracts to keep your information availability restricted and safe.

External links

This privacy policy only applies to All Lion Enterprises’ use of data, Our websites, services or products may, from time to time, contain links to, use or be on external sites. All Lion Enterprises is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites and we recommend that you read the privacy policies on any external sites you use. Similarly, if you are directed to our website from a third party we are not responsible for the privacy policy or practices of the third party. We strongly recommend you read their policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. Its purpose is to remember information about you, similar to a preference file created by a software application. You can find more information about the types of cookies that we, and certain third parties use, why we use them, and how to manage them in our cookie policy here.

Close